Historic Elmwood Cemetery & Foundation

Historic Elmwood Cemetery & Foundation

Where Detroit's History Endures
elmwood_grounds_banner2.jpg

Donors 2014

FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTORS IN 2014
We are thankful for the many friends who supported the
Historic Elmwood Foundation and Elmwood Cemetery in 2014:

PRESERVATION CIRCLE
The Elizabeth, Allan & Warren Shelden Foundation

PATRON
Mr. And Mrs. William Shelden, Jr.
Ralph C. Wilson Foundation
    
BENEFACTOR
Mike and Betsy Bernard
Ms. Antoinette Book
Ms. Terry P. Book
Michael & Virginia Carter
Mr. & Mrs. William A. Chope
Elizabeth Thurber Crawford
James and Cathy Deutchman
Mr. and Mrs. Francis W. McMillan, II
Grace M. Parr

SPONSOR
George LaForest
Apartment Services
Beverly Butler
John F. Diebel
Kit E. Floyd, Jr.
Ms. Judy Hodges
Legatus Foundation
Frances Mann
Mr. and Mrs. Nicolas I. Quintana
Karen Schrock
John S. Snyder
Dr. Ruth Whipple
Mrs. Minnie O. Woodard

DONOR
R. Matthew Sweeney
    ACCURecords, LLC
Thomas C. Buhl
Duncan Campbell
John and Joan Capuano
Ms. S.M. Carter
E. Jean Coleman
Mrs. William D. Dahling
Ruby Milliner Goolsby
Edotha V. Gorman
Tracy Kane Hastings
Mrs. Theodore Hodges
Mr. Richard Cardinal
    Inch Memorials
David Brunning Karpus, Scott & Company
Larry F. Sloane
    L. F. Sloane Consulting
Don & Erica Lindow
Mary Waterman Lunt
Ms. Wendy Fry
     Mannik Smith Group

Richard & Carole Wiseman
    Quickie Printing
Mr. and Mrs. Judson P. Reis
Frances Warley
Mr. Edward Radtke
    Weingartz Supply
Nancy Lindow Wolf & Philip Wolf

FRIEND
Dr. William G. Anderson
Anne C. Armstrong
Karen Benson
Dr. and Mrs. Donald Blain
Mr. Thomas J. Blaser
Gabrielle Bradby-Greene
Dolores Bradway
Cathy & Kevin Broderick
Grace F. Brown  
Forest Bryson
Gayle & Andrew Camden
Dan Campau
Mrs. Douglas Campbell, Jr.
R. L. Chapman
Dr. Frank M. Clark
Bliss Caulkins Clark
Mrs. Toni L. Coleman (Reid)
Keith & Mary Kay Crain
Mr. and Mrs. Terrence Davis
Russell and Susan Dixon
Mrs. Allen F. Edwards, Jr.
Mrs. Marianne Trombley Endicott
Family of Johnnie Mae Bowden Faison
Betty Floyd
Constance Frame nee Mitchell
Fred Hart Williams Genealogical Society
Charles Fuget
C. Mary Grady
Mr. and Mrs. Michael   Guerlinger
Mrs. Verne C. Hampton
Harriet Murray and the Murray Family
Mrs. Syri A. Harris
Frederick & Nancy Hathaway, Jr.
Clara Smith Hayes
Dave & Lori Hessel
Dr. Joyce Holder Matthews
Alma L. Houser
Mrs. William Howenstein
Arthur B. Hudson
Amy Jackson
Mrs. Margit A. Jackson
Shirley Jones-Burke
Junior League of Detroit Sustainers
David Kausch
Ms. Elizabeth Kausch
Rev. Steven J. Kelly
Valerie Stamps Kilby
Mr. and Mrs. William Krag
Mrs. Kay Ledyard
Ms. Phyllis H. Ledyard
Carol & William Lewis, Jr.
Ms. Joyce Lomax
Mrs. Joan Long
Mr. Willie Lowe
Mike Maldegen
Irene Manowski
Norma & John Mau
Eileen McCarthy McCarthy & Smith
Theodore A. McGraw, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. James T. McMillan II
Dr. Shirley McRae
Laureen K. Mohn
Elizabeth Morrison
Lt. Col. John Norvell
Mr. Benjamin Paddock III
Carolyn Patrick-Wanzo
Glenn M. Price
Ms. Rosa Qualls
Barbara Rice
Robert & Virginia McMillan Lambrecht
Bob & Sharee Schroeder
Mr. & Mrs. H. Gunter Seydel
Ola Shackelford
Christi Hodges Shatzel
Gladys Shirley
Ernest C. Smith
Mr. Myzell Sowell, Jr.
Darice E. Spight
Mary Ann Stange
Marjorie Stapleton
Eleanor B. Stephenson
Mr. and Mrs. Victor H. Taylor
Theresa W. Trone
Christiansen von Wormer
Carolyn Walker
Wayne Statte Unviversity
Ms. Margery Goddard Whiteman
Sarah J. Wreford

CONTRIBUTOR
Nancy Allen
American Eagle Precast
Dorothy C. Barnes
Mrs. Frederick Bauer
Suzanne Chapin Berl
Mrs. George Berridge
Harriet J. Billups
Bloomfield Township Senior Service
Doug Boehmer
Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey D. Brasie
Carolyn Burgette
Mr. & Mrs. William Butler
James N. Candler, Jr.
H. James Caulkins
Marlienne Christian
Johnnie C. Colbert
Carolyn Coleman
Mr. & Mrs. Gary Colett
Mrs. Jack M. Cudlip
Charles A. DuCharme III
Mrs. Robert Dunwoodie
Della Edrington
Lillie Edwards
Charles F. Emmons
Mrs. Ruth B. Engle
Johanna & Ellwyn Gilbert
Althea M. Grant
Stuart Grigg
    Grigg Graphic Services
Julie Herrada
Mrs. Cora Hill
Susan & Ed Howbert
Elaine R. Hudson-Walker
Annie Ingram
Dr. Barbara M. Jones
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Kalmink
Ms. Deborah J. Knight
Edwin & Barbara Leake
Ms. Laura Lewis-Woods
Phelan and Ciara Lowe
Carolyn Marantic
Juanita McElroy
Mr. Rick Mlynarek
     MDL Tree Service
Joan Parker-Jones
Billie Patmon
Ms. Mariette Potvin
Louis Redding
Virginia Regnerus
Mr. & Mrs. Alfred Reuther, Jr.
Mrs. Georgina Richner
Ms. Johnnie B. Robinson
Mrs. Douglas F. Roby, Jr.
Michael & Karyn Shukwit
Alma Wyden Simmons
Evelyn Sims
Cassandra Smith
Dr. Kathleen and Mr. Jesse Smith
St. James Episcopal Church
Ms. Elizabeth Vasiu
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Watson
Ann Candler Williams
Margaret A. Woodhouse
Dr. Carla & Ms. Stephanie Wright
Mary Younke

MEMBER
Jack Andrews
Augustin Arbulu, M. D.
Doyle Barber
Mrs. Kim Baubie
Augusta L. Baxter
Charles Begg
Delores Bennett
Phillip Brackel
Doris M. Broadnax
Eleanore A. Brown
Paula Cheek
Shirley Conerly
Johnette Connors
Mrs. Ann Cooper
Daisy Counsel
Ernestine Davis Cox
Genevieve Gutowsky Craig
Mr. James P. Danaher
Kim DeMeulemeester
Zellie B. Dupree
Barbara L. Finch
Mrs. Robert G. Frear
Dorris Fultz Pickett
Janice Garland
Charlene Griffin
Jessica Hardy
Ralph D. Harmon
Joyce L. Holmes
Patricia Ibbotson
Ms. Mary Jenifer-Durant
Gwen Johnson
Lavoid Johnson
Gwendolyn F. Johnson
Dr. Virginia D. Jones
Max C. Jones, Jr.
Sara Amy Leach
Bessie Mae Lewis
June MacPherson
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Malefyt
Tillie M. Maxey
Mrs. Clara B. Mortiboy
Mr. David Moss
Mary Mueller
George M. Murphy
Mrs. Elma M. Natt
Benjamin H. Paddock, IV
Diane Page
Lillie M. Patton
Dale and Dianne Pegg
Sandra Penz
David Post
Ernestine M. Quates
Catherine Ross
Judith Ruskin
Ms. Herland Sanders
Merle Helen Scheibner
Macrina Seitz
Florence Edgar Seltzer
Senior Men's Club of Grosse Pointe
Erma Shepherd
Nancy Shotwell
Carolyn R. Smith
Ms. Bonita Smith
Richard Snyder
Essie Stafford
Mrs. Juanita Stafford
Arlene Starghill
Bill & Evie Stieler
Karolyn Kate Swad
Jason Blake
     The Pond Guy

Robert Tighe
Patricia J. Usher
Gretchen C. Valade
Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. Van Dusen
Harry Walsh
Carolyn H. White
Melvin T. White
William & Jennifer Whitman
Evelyn Mary Williams
Rosemary Wilson
Mrs. George H. Zinn, Jr.

IN KIND
Anthony Soave
Grigg Graphic Services

We also wish to thank those who prefer to remain anonymous. We are truly grateful to all our donors and supporters.


Please contact Joan Frear Capuano at
313-567-3453 with listing corrections.

Donate Today!