Historic Elmwood Cemetery & Foundation

Historic Elmwood Cemetery & Foundation

Where Detroit's History Endures
mausoleum_banner.jpg

Past Donors

PAST FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTORS
We are thankful for the many friends who have supported the
Historic Elmwood Foundation and Elmwood Cemetery

     ACCURecords, LLC
Pamala Aikens
Russell Alger
Nancy Allen
James R. Allen
Philip & Mary Alter
Mrs. Katharine Altherr-Rogers
Mr. Paul Ambers
    American Eagle Precast
Jewell & Diane Anderson
Dr. William G. Anderson
Jack Andrews
    Apartment Services
Augustin Arbulu, M. D.
Anne C. Armstrong
Kathleen Atkins
Mr. George Atterbury
Michael Backman
Joanne Baker
Samuel Ballard
Ms. Bobbie J. Banks
Doyle Barber
Allen & Cheryl Barksdale
    Barksdale Funeral Home
Dorothy C. Barnes
Greta Barrow
Rosemarie Battey
Mr. G. J. Batts
Mr. & Mrs. William Baubie
Mrs. Kim Baubie
Mrs. Frederick Bauer
Augusta L. Baxter
Mrs. Hollace Bedell
Melissa Beert
Charles Begg
Phyllis Benedict
Shelly Benedict
Janine Bennett
George Benton
Suzanne Chapin Berl
Mike and Betsy Bernard
Mrs. George Berridge
Mr. & Mrs. Sterling Berry
Harriet J. Billups
Mr. Will Binns
Richard A. Bisgrove
Robert & Susan Black
Dr. and Mrs. Donald Blain
Mr. Thomas J. Blaser
Margaret Blessed
Dr. Duane Block
    Bloomfield Township Senior Service
Doug Boehmer
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Book
Ms. Antoinette Book
Ms. Terry P. Book
Mrs. Edward I. Book
Mr. John L. Booth, II
Ms. Janice Boston
Lucille Bowen
Mr. Cleophus Boyd, Jr.
Ms. Marie Boykin
Phillip Brackel
Gabrielle Bradby-Greene
Mrs. Estella Bradley
Dolores Bradway
Doris M. Broadnax
MarySusan Broadwell
Cathy & Kevin Broderick
Vivian Broom
Martin Brosnan
Michele Brown
Lucille Brown
Robert & Ardeth Brown
Eleanore A. Brown
Grace F. Brown
Mrs. W. P. Brown
    Brown Family Holdings
Forest Bryson
Thomas C. Buhl
Carolyn Burgette
Shirley Burke
Theodore C. Burns, Jr.
John S. Burt
Mrs. Leola Burton
Mable D. Bussang
Mrs. Charlie Mae Butler
Mr. & Mrs. William Butler
Beverly Butler
Mrs. Helen Callender
Gayle & Andrew Camden
Christine Cameron
Dan Campau
Mrs. Erma Campbell
Duncan & Maura Campbell
Mrs. Douglas Campbell, Jr.
Ms. Kathleen Candler
James N. Candler, Jr.
Mr. William B. Canfield III
Vera Cannon Cooper
John and Joan Capuano
Ms. S.M. Carter
Michael & Virginia Carter
Samuel L. Caruthers
Mr. Eric Carver
Kelly Cato
H. James Caulkins
Mrs. Susan Causley
R. L. Chapman
Kerry Chartkoff
Paula Cheek
Mr. & Mrs. William A. Chope
Marlienne Christian
Dr. Frank M. Clark
Bliss Caulkins Clark
Desiree L. Clinkscale
Mrs. Mary Close
Johnnie C. Colbert
Mrs. Charles T. Cole, Jr.
Carolyn Coleman
E. Jean Coleman
Mrs. Helen Coles
Mr. & Mrs. Gary Colett
John Collins
Ms. Juanita Collins
Barbara Collins
Mr. & Mrs. Edward Collins
    Comerica
    Commercial Turf
Shirley Conerly
    Congregation Beth El
Mrs. Elizabeth Conley
Johnette Connors
Jerome Conway
Charles Cooper
Gail Copeland
Matthew J. Corbin, Sr.
Tracey Cosgrove
Daisy Counsel
Charles Covington
Patricia Burch Cowart
Ernestine Davis Cox
Augustine Cox
Genevieve Gutowsky Craig
Keith & Mary Kay Crain
Phillip Crenshaw
Ernest Crumb
Mrs. Jack M. Cudlip
Dr. Neil J. Currie
Mrs. William D. Dahling
Bernard Z. Davis
Mrs. Laura Dawson
    Defer Elementary School
Detroit Alumnae Chapter Delta Sigma Theta
Robert & Mary Dennis
Trustees Detroit Firemen’s Fund
    Detroit Historical Society
James and Cathy Deutchman
Mr. Stanley R. Dickinson
Mr. and Mrs. Thornton Dickinson
John F. Diebel
Sarah Dilworth
Ms. Joan Dixon
Mr. Michael Dixon
Russell and Susan Dixon
Danny C. Dolley
Ms. Margaret Dooley
Peter & Jane Dow
    DownRiver YMCA
    DTE Energy
Charles A. DuCharme III
Metri Duley
Carol Duncan
Mrs. Robert Dunwoodie
Zellie B. Dupree
Mr. and Mrs. Clark Durant
Mr. Trypheneous Dye
    Dykema
Mrs. Lewis Echlin III
Mr. and Mrs. David Edgar
Della Edrington
Diana M. Edwards
Lillie Edwards
Cleveland Edwards
Mrs. Allen F. Edwards, Jr.
Carroll & Palen Elder
Ms. Barbara Elliott
Charles F. Emmons
Mrs. Marianne Trombley Endicott
Vernell Engram
Henry Enlow
Mr. & Mrs. John Entenman
Mrs. Nancy Erb
Kansas Esters, Jr.
Mr. William & Ms. Mamie Estes
Pamela Farr
Dr. Thomas Farrell
Ms. Frances Felder
Mr. David Sadler Fenton Vaults
Barbara L. Finch
Mrs. Christine Finkenstaedt
Mr. E.J. Finley
Mary Fleming
Ms. Geraldine Flowers
Betty Floyd
Kit E. Floyd, Jr.
Nancy Foran
Linda L. Ford
Willie Ruth Ford
Ms. Laura Ford
Estate of Emory Ford
Gordon Ford, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Ross Fowler
Robert Foyt
Constance Frame
Peter Frantz
Mrs. Robert G. Frear
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Fruehauf
Charles Fuget
Eunice Lee Fuller
Dorris Fultz Pickett
Cheryl Gallimore
Mr. and Mrs. Jon Gandelot
    Garden Club of Michigan
Janice Garland
Ms. Willie Mae Gaskin
Wonnie Gaskin
Joyce Gatling
Ms. Rosemary Geist
Dr. Sonja Gildon
Ms. Jewell Gillespie
Mrs. John S. Gillespie
Catherine Greig Gillis
Mr. Gaylord Gillis
Ruth Roby Glancy
Helen Glover
Harvey Goltz
Ruby Milliner Goolsby
Dorothy Gordon
Edotha V. Gorman
Ms. Mattie Goshea
    Grosse Pointe Public Schools
C. Mary Grady
Althea M. Grant
Bernice F. Green
Betty Jeanette Greene
Charlene Griffin
Stuart Grigg
    Grigg Graphic Services
Paula Grohman
    Grosse Pointe War Memorial
Mr. & Mrs. Roger Gullickson
Dr. Glenn Gullickson, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert R. Gunter
Diana Hall
Diane Gould Hall
Juanita Hall
Winifred Hamilton
Mrs. Verne C. Hampton
Grace Hansen
Olive Hansen
Margaret Hansen
Frances N. Harden
Jessica Hardy
Viola Hare
Ralph D. Harmon
Mary Harney
Chenika (Note as Ms. C) Harris
Byron Harris
Ms. Dorothy Harris
Carole Harris
Mrs. Syri A. Harris
Ms. Annie L. Harris
Ms. D. R. Harrison
Tracy Kane Hastings
Frederick & Nancy Hathaway, Jr.
Clara Smith Hayes
Annie L. Haynes
Palmer Heenan
Anthony L. Henderson
Milton Henkel
Mrs. Edward Henkel, Jr.
Julie Herrada
Rosalyn Hester
Mr. & Mrs. Armand W.P. Hewett
Mr. Hugo Higbie
Mrs. Cora Hill
Lynette M. Hines
    Historic Memorials Society
Mr. John Tigchon Hoag
Dr. Jason Hodges
Valeria Hodges
James W. Hodges
Mrs. Theodore Hodges
Lucy Hogan
Dr. Joyce Holder Matthews
Ms. Lynn Holland
Cecilia Holliday
Dr. Cheryl Holloway
Joyce L. Holmes
Charlotte Holt
John M. Hooks
Shirley & Kathleen Sager Horton
Alma L. Houser
Mr. Sampson Howard
Alesia & Margaret Howard
Susan & Ed Howbert
Mr. David Howell
Mrs. William Howenstein
Arthur B. Hudson
Elaine R. Hudson-Walker
Wilda Hughes Biggs
Ms. Mary Hoffman Hunt
Jay F. Hunter
Mrs. Thomas W. (Noramae) Hunter
Michael J. Hurston
Patricia Ibbotson
    Inch Memorials
Annie Ingram
    Insta-Floral
J. Stuart Todd
Amy Jackson
Shirley Jackson
Mr. Alfred James
Ms. Mary Jenifer-Durant
Lucille Johnson
Doris Dickerson Johnson
Gilbert S. and Darlene Johnson
Jane Johnson
Pearl D. Johnson
Mary Johnson
Lavoid Johnson
Gwendolyn F. Johnson
Robert Johnson
La Neika Jones
Ms. Arthelia Jones
Dr. Virginia D. Jones
Dr. Barbara M. Jones
Max C. Jones, Jr.
James Jordan
Dorothy C. Jordan
Gwendolyn Jordan
    JP Morgan
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Kalmink
    Karpus, Scott & Company
David Kausch
Ms. Elizabeth Kausch
Rev. Steven J. Kelly
Ms. Hazel Kennedy
Valerie Stamps Kilby
Lawrie Kimbrough
Aleatha Kimbrough
Ms. Ophelia King
Miles S. King
Mr. James King
Ms. Pinkie Kinsey
Ms. Elizabeth Kirkblitzer
Ms. Deborah J. Knight
David & Melissa Kolasinski
Edna M. Koss
Dr. Dorothy Kostuch
Mr. and Mrs. William Krag
Marie Krupinski
    L. F. Sloane Consulting
Mr. and Mrs. Robert P. Lambrecht
Catherine Lang
Susan Higman Larsen
Sara Amy Leach
Edwin & Barbara Leake
Mrs. Kay Ledyard
Elizabeth S. Ledyard
Mary S. Ledyard
Ms. Phyllis H. Ledyard
    Legatus Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. John LesCallett
Frances Lewis
Bessie Mae Lewis
Barbara Jean Lewis
Ms. Laura Lewis-Woods
Carol & William Lewis, Jr.
Susan & William Lindeman
Don & Erica Lindow
Donald Lindow
Joseph Lindsay
Laura V. Livingston
Ms. Gladys Lofton
Ms. Joyce Lomax
Janet Long
    Louisa St. Clair Chapter of the DAR
Myrtle Peart- Love
Ms. Leona Love
Mr. Willie Lowe
Phelan and Ciara Lowe
Velma Lowery
Mary Waterman Lunt
Mrs. Albert Maas
Charles MacGregor
Mr. & Mrs. Don Mack
June MacPherson
    Maire Elementary School
Mr. Joseph Malburg
Mike Maldegen
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Malefyt
Frances Mann
Carolyn Marantic
Lee Martin
James D. & Setsuko H. Martin
    Mary Thompson Foundation
James Matteson
    Matthews International
Norma & John Mau
Tillie M. Maxey
Glenn Maxwell
Margaret & Joseph Maycock
    McCarthy & Smith
William McCartney
Joyce McCrary
Barbara Bullitt McCuin
Bishop Bill McCullum
Juanita McElroy
Mr. Theodore McGraw
Mrs. Helen P. McGraw
Theodore A. McGraw, Jr.
Ms. Amy McGregor-Radin
Mr. and Mrs. James T. McMillan II
Mr. and Mrs. Francis W. McMillan, II
Thelma McMurtry
Christine Hudson McNaughton
Charleen McQuerry
Dr. Shirley McRae
Ms. Gwen Humble McShane
    MDL Tree Service
Mrs. Hudson Mead
Richard Meginnity
Christine Meredith
Karen Merrill-Johnson
Marilyn Miller
Mr. Roosevelt Mobley
Laureen K. Mohn
    Monteith Elementary School
Mary Ann Moore
Dr. Percy L. Moore
Elizabeth Morrison
Jeff & Joni Mortier
Ms. Lenora Mosley
Mr. David Moss
Brenda Motley-Aikens
Julie Moylan
Mr. Leon Mozarowsky
W. H. Muir
    Munder Capital Management
George M. Murphy
Harriet Murray
Robert Musial
Christopher & Amy Music
    Natl Society of Colonial Dames
Mrs. Elma M. Natt
Judy A. Neal
Mr. Maurice Neil
Carl Nielbock
Sonia Norfleet-Johnson
Carol Norris
Lt. Col. John Norvell
Betty Anne Sutton Nowak
    Nowak Associates
Mr. Milton Osgood
Mr. Benjamin Paddock III
Benjamin H. Paddock, IV
Diane Page
Mr. James Palmer
Joan Parker-Jones
Grace M. Parr
Billie Patmon
Carolyn Patrick-Wanzo
Ruby Patterson
Dorothy Patterson
Lillie M. Patton
Ms. Georgia Payne
Jean T. Pearson
Dale and Dianne Pegg
Janet Penz
Sandra Penz
Ms. Debbie Perkins
Ms. Ruby Peterson
Dr. Eugene E. Pettis, Ph.D.
Peggy Pirschel
David Post
Ms. Mariette Potvin
    Preservation Detroit
Glenn M. Price
Edward & Mary Proctor, Jr.
    Project Excel Schools
Robert L. and Krisseda E. Pryor
Ms. Rosa Qualls
    Questers - Ellen Scripps Booth Ch. 1049
    Quickie Printing
Mr. and Mrs. Nicolas I. Quintana
Louise Radford
Julia L. Raines
Sandra Ramsey
Rev. C. Corydon Randall
R. Bradley Randall
Louis Redding
Virginia Regnerus
Marie Reifel
Mr. and Mrs. Judson P. Reis
Joy Reliford
Linda Renaud
Mr. & Mrs. Alfred Reuther, Jr.
Barbara Rice
Ruth Richards
A. Margarete Rieck
Charlotte Ringgold
Philip Rivera
Elaine Roberson
Lorene Roberts
Brenda Robinson
Dr. Phyllis E. Robinson
Ms. Johnnie B. Robinson
Joyce C. Robinson
Mrs. Douglas F. Roby, Jr.
Mrs. Odessa Rogers
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Rollo
Mrs. John Kingsley Roney
Daniel Rose
Catherine Ross
Sharon Rupp
Clara Rupp
Judith Ruskin
Jacqueline Russow
Ralph Rzepka
Ms. Pamela Candler Saftler
Sandra Sanders
Ms. Herland Sanders
Mary L. Saunders
Ms. Elizabeth Scales
Merle Helen Scheibner
Robert P. Scherer, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Don F. Schimmel
Laura Schnell
Renee Schram
Karen Schrock
Mamie Scott
Loretta Scott
Mr. Walter Scruggs
Macrina Seitz
Florence Edgar Seltzer
Mr. & Mrs. H. Gunter Seydel
Ola Shackelford
Christi Hodges Shatzel
Alger Shelden, Jr.
Gladys Shirley
Nancy Shotwell
Michael & Karyn Shukwit
Julie Sidlo
Gerald J. Sieja
Alma Wyden Simmons
Ms. Joan Simmons
Eloise Simon
Evelyn Sims
Mr. Verne L. Sims
Carolyn R. Smith
Albert Smith
Sharon Ann Smith
Dr. Kathleen and Mr. Jesse Smith
Ms. Bonita Smith
Ernest C. Smith
Josephine Smith
Ms. Hattie Snow
Richard Snyder
John S. Snyder
Lindasusan Softley
Ms. Birdie Southern
Robin Sowell
Mr. Myzell Sowell, Jr.
Mr. Theodore Spear
Mrs. Ruth M. Spencer
Darice E. Spight
Mrs. Joseph Spitzley
Mrs. Patricia Spitzley
    St. John’s Episcopal
Essie Stafford
Mrs. Juanita Stafford
Ms. Sonia Stair
Mrs. W. Colburn Standish, Jr.
Mary Ann Stange
Marjorie Stapleton
Arlene Starghill
Eva Starks
James Starkweather
Edna Staton
Patsy Steele
Mr. Thomas Stein
Robert Stephens
Barbara A. Stephens
Cynthia Stephens
Eleanor B. Stephenson
Carol Stewart
Dr. and Mrs. Robert Stewart
Lillian Y. Stewart
Linda Stewart, Esq.
Bill & Evie Stieler
Margaret Davis Stoepel
Mr. & Mrs. Nolan Street
William & Janet Streng
Margaret Strickland
Mr. John Stroh, III
Mr. Bernhard Stroh, IV
Dr. Helen M. Surrell
Karolyn Kate Swad
Mrs. Hester Swan
Lillie Montague Tabor
Elsie Tanton Family
Charnita Taylor
Constance Taylor
Mr. and Mrs. Victor H. Taylor
    The Elizabeth, Allan & Warren Shelden Foundation
Mr. Joseph Thomas
Willie Thomas
Beverly Thomas
Mrs. Cleveland Thurber, Jr.
Constance Tidwell
Robert Tighe
Bettie. J. Treasvant
Julia L. Trone
Theresa W. Trone
Edward Trowbridge, Jr.
Mr. James Truba
    United Lawnscape, Inc
Ms. Margaret Uqdah
Bill Johnson US Sand & Stone
Patricia J. Usher
Gretchen C. Valade
Mrs. Margaret Van Dusen
P. Benjamin Van Lowe
Paul & Cheryl Van Tol
Dorothy Vary
Ms. Elizabeth Vasiu
Carolyn Vaughn
Ms. Ruberta Vereen
    Village Garden Club
Christiansen von Wormer
Frank and Phyllis Vroom
Peggy Walker
Carolyn Walker
Sandra Wall
Harry Walsh
Shirley Walsh
Ellen F. Warden
Ms. Arlene Wardlaw
Frances Warley
Nathaniel Washington
Ms. Evelyn Washington
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Watson
Vivian Weaver
Adella Webster
Mrs. Raymond Westlake
Ms. Jaquetta Weston
Dr. Ruth Whipple
Carolyn H. White
Melvin T. White
Gerald & Susan White
Ms. Margery Goddard Whiteman
William & Jennifer Whitman
Yvonne Wilburn
Mr. Barnard Wilcox
Linda Wilcox
Ella Williams
Ms. Aselene Williams
Ms. Clara Williams
Rev. Rose Williams
Carl Williams
Evelyn Mary Williams
Ruby Williams
Mr. Leroy Williams
Ann Candler Williams
Ms. A. Williams-Porter
Estate of Hollis Williams, Sr.
Donald G. Williford
Matilda Wilson
Oliver Wilson
Rosemary Wilson
Annie Wilson
J.D. Wilson
Ralph Wilson, Jr.
    Windmill Pointe Garden Club
Grace Wing
Ms. Hazel Wingo
Ms. Effie Winston
Janice Witcher
Estate of George Wolter
Mary Frances Womack-Taylor
Mr. Reginald Woodard
Mrs. Minnie O. Woodard
Margaret A. Woodhouse
Ms. Deborah Woods
Nancy Woolen
Bette Worthen
J.W. Worthey
Vera Mae Worthy
Sarah J. Wreford
Dianne Wright
Ora Wright
Lizzie Wright
Dr. Carla & Ms. Stephanie Wright
Jean Wyatt
Ms. Joan Yates
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley B. Young
Mary Younke
Mrs. George H. Zinn, Jr.
Ms. Carla Zyhmerr

Donate Today!